It’s Top 10 Tuesday (hosted at The Broke and the Bookish) and the topic is:
Top Ten Best/Worst Movie Adaptations
Ahh, yes. Talk to anyone who loves books and 9 times out of ten you will hear these words out of their mouth: “The book was better.” It might be snobbish, be we bibliophile’s call it like we see ’em. And yes, we can’t help but rag on the details that the movie producers never quite get right. There is just an innate magic in a book that can’t always be replicated on the big screen. Or any screen.
So, without further ado…
My Top Ten Favorite/Least Favorite Movie Adaptations
Top Ten Favorite Movie Adaptations
1. The Perks of Being a Wallflower
I actually liked the movie a smidge more than the book *shocked gasps*. I know, I know, but I don’t feel too bad since Stephen Chbosky was responsible for the movie and made it to complete the story. I think the movie does a great job of that.
2. The Hunger Games
This movie was brilliant! It gave me faith in book to movie adaptations. The things left out, changed, and added were done really well and didn’t leave me feeling short changed.
3. The Shining
The book was so much more creepy, but the movie really did a great job of terrifying me and showing the deconstruction of the father’s mental state.
4. Harry Potter and The Deathly Hallows (Part 1 & 2)
I have to admit some of the movies in this series weren’t the best, but these last two were quite magical. My favorite is the last and I could watch it over and over.
5. The Lord of the Rings
This series was so well done! Brilliance doesn’t begin to cover it.
6. Pride and Prejudice
Sigh, dreamy. This is my all time favorite movie.
7. The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe
I loved the characters, how close it was to the original story, and how Narnia was brought to life.
8. The Virgin Suicides
Disturbing, yes. Brilliant, also yes.
9. The Secret Garden
This was my favorite movie as a kid! I remember this and The Little Princess were two of my favorite books, so I was really excited when the movie came out.
10. Never Let Me Go
This book tore my heart to shreds. And while the movie is different, and many people probably won’t like it, I thought the complexities of the relationships and the minute details made it just as impactful as the book.
Honorable Mention because it is technically a television series
11. Sherlock
Bloody brilliant. If you haven’t watched this show yet, you are truly missing out.
Top Five Least Favorite Movie Adaptations
1. Twilight
Yeah, this movie was not good. Not good at all.
2. Beautiful Creatures
This one kind of breaks my heart, because the casting was actually really great and it would be on the top part of this list if it weren’t for the horrible hack job of the end. Seriously, WHY did they change it so much?
3. My Sister’s Keeper
Another change to the ending that just totally reduced the point of the book. I was incredibly disappointed in that decision.
4. The Cat in the Hat
No. Just no.
5. The Lovely Bones
This book is one of my favorites: it is horrible, beautiful, magical, and brilliant. The movie fell short. Way short.
Honorable Mention:
6. Harry Potter & The Sorcerer’s Stone
I know, I know! I just didn’t like this movie. I don’t know why. I actually fell asleep the first time we watched it at home. I just don’t think it lived up to the book. But luckily, things got better in movie 3 and kept raising the bar each time.
And…
Here’s three books I can’t wait to see turned into film!
So, that’s it. What about you? What are YOUR favorite and least favorite movie adaptations?
∞
I don’t think Perks would have been that great if Chbosky hadn’t been behind the film. The fact that he was proves he was able to convey the book onto the screen without it being a total let down. I’ve tried to watch Sherlock, but I just can’t get into it. Although I adore Elementary!
Ugh-The Cat in the Hat just shouldn’t have been made. It will be interesting to see how The Fault in Our Stars turns out.
I agree — that movie is owed to having him involved.
I’m sooooo nervous about TFiOS. I hope it lives up.
I completely agree with you on The Cat in the Hat… I love the novel Never Let Me Go, but I was sort of conflicted when it came to the movie. It just didn’t affect me as much as the novel did (although I think part of my issue is that I’m not a fan of Keira Knightley).
I like her… It was different from the book, but it still made me very emotional.
Loved the Secret Garden movie. Pride and Prejudice – the BBC version or Working Titles? For me the BBC version was the last word on the matter… 🙂 Again I grew up with the 2 videotape copy of the BBCs Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe which was dark and atmospheric and dripping with tension! lol.
P&P the 2005 version — I haven’t seen the other actually! And I barely remember watching the BBC’s LWW and yeah it was a bit dark 🙂
You haven’t seen the BBC version of Pride and Prejudice? You must watch it this winter when the nights get longer, you’ll love it!
Yes, I will definitely do that!
I totally agree with you; I thought the movie for The Perks of Being a Wallflower was better than the book, but then again, I honestly didn’t like the book THAT much. And I didn’t know they were making Hourglass into a movie. O: So excited (and let’s be honest, REALLY nervous) for all of the movies to come!
I know I saw that and flipped I was so excited! I hope those three are good. I’m nervous too — there’s a lot of pressure to see your favorite books on the big screen.
The Cat in the Hat AND the live action Grinch. Both are terrible and overdone and terrible.
Yes! At least the Grinch had moments of funny… The Cat in the Hat was just wrong.
Thanks for stopping by 🙂
Yay! We’ve got quite a few in common. The LotR series and the Virgin Suicides both made my best list. I haven’t read Perks, but I did like the movie and know that the author did the adaptation, so I’m sure it was pretty faithful. I didn’t watch My Sister’s Keeper because I know they changed the ending and so refuse to watch it. What is that? So lame. Great list!
Natflix&Books’ TTT
Yes I don’t know how it would of turned out without him involved. More movie adaptations (cough World War Z cough) should pay attention to that.
If I would have known about My Sister’s Keeper, I never would have watched it! Ugh 🙂
Haha, thanks 🙂
Great top tens! Love HP, LotR and P&P too:)
My TTT:
http://evelinesbooks.blogspot.nl/2013/07/top-ten-tuesday.html
Great minds think alike 😉 Thanks!
I ABSOLUTELY CANNOT WAIT FOR THE FAULT IN OURS STARS. IT’S GOING TO BE HEART-WRENCHINGLY BEAUTIFUL!
– Emma @ Books Forget Me Knot
I know, I’m stocking up on klenexes now!
Lovely Bones, the movie made me want to swear off of the book.
Oh but the book was SO amazing. I don’t know what happened, but something got lost in the translation.
Oh, the Cat and the Hat – what a flippin’ travesty!
Perks and P&P (2005) made my list, too, and you are totally correct about Sherlock – incredible BBC miniseries! Cumberbatch and Freeman are fantastic as Holmes and Watson.
❤ me some Cumberbatch. I can NOT wait for season three!
REDRUM!
I so agree with you on The Shining. I especially love the dad’s face.
And ahh, I want to read Never Let Me Go, but I just don’t have the time to. ):
Great list & thanks for stopping by my TTT! (:
OOhh that lady in the bathtub gave me nightmares for weeks. Of course I was like 10 when I watched it. Oops.
Never Let Me Go was a very slow, and very difficult book. It’s just very emotional and I would suggest reading it when you are really in the mood for it. I know what you mean about never having time to read all the books you want.
Thanks for stopping by 🙂
Pingback: 15 Day Book Blogger Challenge: Day 3! | books for a delicate eternity
LOL, The Shining totally reminded me of The Distance Between Us by Kasie West. I need to read the movie! The Perks of Being a Wallflower and The Hunger Games are the best adaptations I’ve ever watched (though, I haven’t watched that many…).
I really the Sherlock Holmes series starring Robert Downey Jr. and I know I need to watch the show like yesterday. The Virgin Suicides and The Secret Garden, too.
I liked the RDJ version of Sherlock too, but it is more fun and action, where BBC’s Sherlock is more mental mind warps. Season three is taking FOREVER, so beware if you watch the first two you may be in angst waiting awhile like me 🙂
I didn’t see The Beautiful Creatures film yet, but I am curious about what was done to the ending!
I read and saw The Shining when I was pretty young, and both made a pretty frightful impact!
Ugh, murdered it that is what. I LOVED LOVED LOVED the actor that was Ethan Wate. It was perfection. And then they ruined things.
Yeah, I read the Shining and then watched the movie all around the age of 10. I’m still recovering from that!